Accession Number : AD0636547

Title :   EFFECTS OF SOLIDIFICATION VARIABLES ON INGOT STRUCTURE

Descriptive Note : Rept. for Jun 1964-Jun 1965

Corporate Author : MASSACHUSETTS INST OF TECH CAMBRIDGE CASTING AND SOLIDIFICATION SECTION

Personal Author(s) : Flemings, M C ; Bower, T F ; Kattamis, T Z ; Brody, H D

PDF Url : AD0636547

Report Date : 01 May 1966

Pagination or Media Count : 129

Abstract : Results are summarized of experimental and analytical studies of solutionizing aluminum alloys containing a non-equilibrium second phase. Dendrite arm spacing, solution treatment temperature, and alloy content are the important processing variables determining time required to eliminate second phase. At a typical temperature used to solutionize 'premium quality' aluminum- 4.5 per cent copper alloy castings, required time for essentially complete elimination of second phase is 25 times the original solidification time. Experiments were conducted on dendritic and non-dendritic solidification of aluminum-copper alloys and of a magnesium-zinc alloy. Grain diameter in the non- dendritic melts was found to depend on solidification time in quantitatively the same way as dendrite arm spacing in the dendritic melts.

Descriptors :   *CASTING ALLOYS, *PHASE STUDIES, ALUMINUM ALLOYS, CASTING, COPPER ALLOYS, EUTECTICS, FREEZING, GRAIN STRUCTURES(METALLURGY), MAGNESIUM ALLOYS, MICROSTRUCTURE, ZINC ALLOYS

Subject Categories : Properties of Metals and Alloys

Distribution Statement : APPROVED FOR PUBLIC RELEASE