Accession Number : AD0761532

Title :   Experimental Study of Pressure Vessel Models Having Fabrication Flaws,

Corporate Author : STANFORD UNIV CALIF DEPT OF AERONAUTICS AND ASTRONAUTICS

Personal Author(s) : Sendelbeck,R. L. ; Ljungstrom,O. ; Ljungstrom,B. ; Hoff,N. J.

Report Date : APR 1973

Pagination or Media Count : 34

Abstract : Twenty thin-walled circular cylindrical shell specimens were provided with end plates and were ruptured through the application of an internal hydrostatic pressure. The specimens were manufactured by electrodepositing nickel and incorporated simulated weld flaws. It was found that short flaws corresponding to a misalignment along weld seams running in the circumferential direction reduced the bursting pressure much less than similar flaws along weld seams running in the axial direction. As a matter of fact, in the former case the reduction in the bursting pressure was only of the order of magnitude of 5 percent when the flaw had a depth (or offset) of 3.5-times the wall thickness. (Author)

Descriptors :   (*PRESSURE VESSELS, FAILURE(MECHANICS)), HYDROSTATIC PRESSURE, WELDS, DEFECTS(MATERIALS), FRACTURE(MECHANICS), MODULUS OF ELASTICITY, QUALITY CONTROL, TOLERANCES(MECHANICS), ELECTROFORMING

Subject Categories : Mechanics

Distribution Statement : APPROVED FOR PUBLIC RELEASE