Accession Number : ADA322538
Title : Habitat Suitability Index Models: Lesser Scaup (Breeding).
Descriptive Note : Biological rept.,
Corporate Author : FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE FORT COLLINS CO WESTERN ENERGY AND LAND USE TEAM
Personal Author(s) : Allen, Arthur W.
PDF Url : ADA322538
Report Date : MAY 1988
Pagination or Media Count : 28
Abstract : The lesser scaup (Aythya affinis) is one of the most abundant ducks in North America, but information relating to its ecology is limited in comparison to that available for most other waterfowl (Rogers 1964; Trauger 1971; Hines 1977). The lack of detailed data is due, in part, to the fact that the majority of the breeding range occurs in relatively inaccessible areas of Alaska and northwest Canada (Rogers 1964) and, perhaps, to a perception that the species is highly abundant and does not face significant management problems (A. D. Afton, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Bemidji; letter dated January 30, 1986). The primary breeding range of the lesser scaup generally extends southeast from central Alaska to western Ontario and south to northern Wyoming and central Minnesota (American Ornithologists' Union 1983). The species will occasionally breed as far south as northeastern California, northeastern Colorado, central Nebraska, and northern Illinois. The lesser scaup has been characterized as particularly demanding of specific environmental characteristics and as the least adaptable waterfowl species in relation to changes in reproductive habitat conditions (Smith 1971).
Descriptors : *RESOURCE MANAGEMENT, *ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION, *HABITATS, *DUCKS, ENVIRONMENTS, MANAGEMENT, NATURAL RESOURCES, ALASKA, INDEXES, CALIFORNIA, NORTH(DIRECTION), PERCEPTION, SOUTH(DIRECTION), COLORADO, ECOLOGY, NORTH AMERICA, ILLINOIS, REPRODUCTION(PHYSIOLOGY), WATERFOWL, ONTARIO, MINNESOTA, BREEDING, NEBRASKA, WYOMING.
Subject Categories : Administration and Management
Environmental Health and Safety
Distribution Statement : APPROVED FOR PUBLIC RELEASE